When you arrive in Canada, the immigration officer will decide whether you can be admitted to Canada and, if he/she is satisfied that you intend to stay only temporarily, will decide how long you are allowed to stay.

Unless otherwise specified, you are authorized to stay up to six months. You must leave Canada by that date or, if you plan to remain longer in Canada, at least three weeks before that date, apply to prolong your status.

How long can I stay in Canada as a tourist?