To meet the definition, you must have at least two years of business experience and demonstrate a legally obtained net worth of at least CAN$300,000. You must then obtain a minimum of 35 points in a designed to determine whether you will be able to become economically established in Canada.

You will be required to indicate in writing that you have the intention and ability to meet given business conditions in Canada. After taking up permanent residence in Canada, you will have three years to meet these conditions.

What are the requirements for qualifying as an entrepreneur?