What are the requirements for qualifying as an entrepreneur?

To meet the definition, you must have at least two years of business experience and demonstrate a legally obtained net worth of at least CAN$300,000. You must then obtain a minimum of 35 points in a designed to determine whether you will be able to become economically established in Canada.

You will be required to indicate in writing that you have the intention and ability to meet given business conditions in Canada. After taking up permanent residence in Canada, you will have three years to meet these conditions.

I am operating my business in a Gulf state where there are no corporate or personal income taxes. How does this effect my application?

Tax returns provide important third-party evidence of business activity and are available in most jurisdictions. In order to compensate, additional documentation such as financial information prepared by a recognized public accountancy firm may be required. There is also an increased probability that you will be asked to attend an interview to provide original supporting documentation such as receipts, invoices, cheques, bank statements etc.

I am a Canadian citizen or a permanent resident and I am unemployed. Am I allowed to sponsor a family member?

  • If the person you are sponsoring is your spouse, common-law or conjugal partner who has no dependent children, or your spouse, common-law or conjugal partner whose dependent children have no children of their own, or your dependent child who has no children of his own, then you are not obliged to prove that you have an income that is at least equal to the minimum necessary income as published yearly by the Canadian government However, if you are receiving social assistance for a reason other than disability you are not eligible to sponsor. Unemployment insurance benefits are not considered social assistance.
  • When you sponsor a close relative or a family member for permanent residence in Canada, you promise that you will support that person and any dependents accompanying him or her to Canada for a period of three to ten years, depending on the relationship to you and the age of the person, so that they will not need to apply for social assistance. That means providing for their basic requirements: food, clothing, shelter and other goods and services required in daily life. Any dental and eye care as well as other medical services not provided by the public health system are also included.

If I reside outside Canada, can I sponsor a relative or family member

  • If you are not a Canadian citizen, you cannot sponsor if you live outside Canada. You must live in Canada at the time you submit a sponsorship.
  • If you are a Canadian citizen, you may sponsor a spouse, a common-law partner or dependent children who have no dependent children of their own from outside Canada. You must reside in Canada when the family member you sponsor becomes a permanent resident.

Who is considered to be a dependent child?

  • is less than 22 years of age and not a spouse or common-law partner,
  • or has depended substantially on the financial support of the parent since before the age of 22
  • or if the child became a spouse or common-law partner before the age of 22, since becoming a spouse or common-law partner and, since before the age of 22 or since becoming a spouse or common-law partner, as the case may be, has been a student continuously enrolled in and attending a post-secondary institution that is accredited by the relevant government authority, and actively pursuing a course of academic, professional or vocational training on a full-time basis,
  • or is 22 years of age or older and has depended substantially on the financial support of the parent since before the age of 22 and is unable to be financially self-supporting due to a physical or mental condition.